A World of Ice and Fire Forums

News:

  • Welcome to the Forums for the A World of Ice and Fire Modification for Mount&Blade.

    Please register to view extra boards and access special features.
    Be sure to check back here often for all new updates and information.

  • Full Version v7.11


Author Topic: "runtime"  (Read 3406 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline budithebudman

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Reputation: 0
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
on: September 05, 2014, 11:45:12 PM
after the char creation when i try to get in the inn or whatever it will be the game gets stuck and there is a msg pops "Runtime Error"
it tells me that i have a problem with a file or something so i downloaded it once again with my antivirus off,does anybody has a solution to this problem?



Offline Mrthefaceguy

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Reputation: 0
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #1 on: September 06, 2014, 01:46:38 AM
I had the same problem initially. Did you update to .54 and do the hot fix too?



Offline Produno

  • AWOIAF Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lord Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2171
  • Reputation: 200
  • AWOIAF Lead Developer
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Faction: The North
Reply #2 on: September 06, 2014, 06:36:52 AM
The hotfix fixed the runtime error that i could reproduce, but i dont think it fixes it for everyone.

The new update (hopefully next week) should fix it for everyone though.



Offline budithebudman

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Reputation: 0
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #3 on: September 06, 2014, 10:12:39 AM
the .54 update doesnt fix it so i will wait til next one is out



Offline Mrthefaceguy

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Reputation: 0
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #4 on: September 07, 2014, 12:52:59 AM
Still not clear on whether or not you have applied the hotfix for update 5.4. It can be found here: http://aworldoficeandfire.co.uk/Forums/index.php?topic=264.0
(Or if you don't trust that hyperlink, just head over to the "bugs" section and it is the first board)
I had been having the same issue and it worked for me at least. With some of the runtime errors. They still pop up in-game, but hopefully the next update will help with that :)