A World of Ice and Fire Forums
A Modification for Mount & Blade

News:

  • Welcome to the Forums for the A World of Ice and Fire Modification for Mount&Blade.

    Please register to view extra boards and access special features.
    Be sure to check back here often for all new updates and information.

  • Full Version v6.1

  • Patch v6.2

Author Topic: Map is not visible.  (Read 513 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cincinnatus

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
on: August 05, 2020, 11:14:45 AM
Hello there, i just started to play this mod and although I enjoyed it very much, there's a problem that damages my enjoyment. When I finished the introduction part, I jumped to the game map but it was like wholly foggy, castles, cities, armies etc. were not visible. When the mouse was on a spot, I was able to see their names however. I tried to play with different camera angles ant at first it worked. But when I reach to the skirts of a mountain, an island or sea, it became foggy again. ( I cannot see anything about essos, or islands of the westeros.) I don't know how i can fix that, would be great if you can help. Thanks again.



Offline Produno

  • AWOIAF Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lord Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2157
  • Reputation: 200
  • AWOIAF Lead Developer
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Faction: The North
Reply #1 on: August 05, 2020, 11:16:50 AM
Do you have a screenshot?



Offline Cincinnatus

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Reply #2 on: August 05, 2020, 02:31:27 PM
Day 31, I'm next to the Oldtown and my mouse is on the spot.



Offline Produno

  • AWOIAF Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lord Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2157
  • Reputation: 200
  • AWOIAF Lead Developer
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Faction: The North
Reply #3 on: August 05, 2020, 02:53:18 PM
Hmm, ive never seen this issue before. What OS are you using, windows? Mac? What warband version and mod version? Have you used any submods or modified any files?



Offline Cincinnatus

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Reply #4 on: August 05, 2020, 04:03:06 PM
Ah sorry, i thought i wrote them before. it's windows 7, warband version is 1.174 from steam and awoiaf 6.1. i also had the same problem with older versions of the mod. i only played acok mod and didn't use any submods neither with acok nor awoiaf. A friend of mine once told me that he had the same problem but it gone well while playing. ( not heavy one like this one probably.) Not sure what to do, i tried different things but no solution :/