A World of Ice and Fire Forums

News:

  • Welcome to the Forums for the A World of Ice and Fire Modification for Mount&Blade.

    Please register to view extra boards and access special features.
    Be sure to check back here often for all new updates and information.

  • Full Version v7.11


Author Topic: Why does my game crash or have performance issues?!  (Read 29784 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline meldragon

  • Squire
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
  • Reputation: 5
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The North
Reply #30 on: February 27, 2018, 03:52:03 PM
Hey, i got an issue, I was training peasants(the bandits quest) and after i ended with the teaching we went to fight but there was like a million of peasants and the game eventually crashed, since they didn't stop coming out. Also, how does i give fiefs to non-companion lords? I have a minister and it doesn't have that option.

I've had same problem with my minister some time ago, but I heard that it aint a problem If U choose your wife as minister(or some of your companions) but I didn't tried that yet.

Valar issi Targaryen.


Offline Koelb

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Reply #31 on: February 27, 2018, 06:13:02 PM
I think is better to put a companion as minister. I'll try it out once i fix the crash problem, but looks like I will have to give up on that save and start again, because my current one sends me directly to the last peasant training and therefore to the fight.



Offline Indo95

  • Global Moderator
  • Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 422
  • Reputation: 3
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Vale
Reply #32 on: February 28, 2018, 02:12:43 AM
Hey, i got an issue, I was training peasants(the bandits quest) and after i ended with the teaching we went to fight but there was like a million of peasants and the game eventually crashed, since they didn't stop coming out. Also, how does i give fiefs to non-companion lords? I have a minister and it doesn't have that option.

you probably levelled yourself to 63, it kinda breaks the game and scales it so that parties become huge. to give your companions fiefs, make your wife or a companion minister. it'll also open up more diplomacy options.



Offline Koelb

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Reply #33 on: March 04, 2018, 02:24:48 AM
Hey, i got an issue, I was training peasants(the bandits quest) and after i ended with the teaching we went to fight but there was like a million of peasants and the game eventually crashed, since they didn't stop coming out. Also, how does i give fiefs to non-companion lords? I have a minister and it doesn't have that option.

you probably levelled yourself to 63, it kinda breaks the game and scales it so that parties become huge. to give your companions fiefs, make your wife or a companion minister. it'll also open up more diplomacy options.

You were right about both, I imported a character so it went to level 2000 out of nowhere, guess I'll just give up on that save. Thank you!



Offline King J

  • Tester
  • Squire
  • *****
  • Posts: 215
  • Reputation: 2
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The North
Reply #34 on: March 05, 2018, 07:34:46 PM
Hey, i got an issue, I was training peasants(the bandits quest) and after i ended with the teaching we went to fight but there was like a million of peasants and the game eventually crashed, since they didn't stop coming out. Also, how does i give fiefs to non-companion lords? I have a minister and it doesn't have that option.

you probably levelled yourself to 63, it kinda breaks the game and scales it so that parties become huge. to give your companions fiefs, make your wife or a companion minister. it'll also open up more diplomacy options.

You were right about both, I imported a character so it went to level 2000 out of nowhere, guess I'll just give up on that save. Thank you!

Why don't you just import a character with a lower level?



Offline Montblanc

  • Squire
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
  • Reputation: 5
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Targaryen
Reply #35 on: March 17, 2018, 09:47:39 PM
Hey, i got an issue, I was training peasants(the bandits quest) and after i ended with the teaching we went to fight but there was like a million of peasants and the game eventually crashed, since they didn't stop coming out. Also, how does i give fiefs to non-companion lords? I have a minister and it doesn't have that option.

you probably levelled yourself to 63, it kinda breaks the game and scales it so that parties become huge. to give your companions fiefs, make your wife or a companion minister. it'll also open up more diplomacy options.

You were right about both, I imported a character so it went to level 2000 out of nowhere, guess I'll just give up on that save. Thank you!

Why don't you just import a character with a lower level?

or simply edit the character's level before importing

~Every good king needs two sisters by his side, a hot sister, and a dark sister~


Kaldo

  • Guest
Reply #36 on: July 11, 2018, 07:02:43 PM
Hi i installed this mod only very recently it was running relatively fine with time to time runtime c++ errors but as i got to lieke day 111 it crashes after every battle exiting town or coquering castle i allways get that microsoft runtime library c++ error i have mod version 3.6 lates verion of warband 16gbs of ram gtx 1070 i5 cpu any help ?



Offline uygar123

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Reply #37 on: August 14, 2018, 07:23:43 PM
i receive run time error in loading screen or after character creation



Henry Kane

  • Guest
Reply #38 on: January 06, 2019, 01:54:58 PM
Fix Runtime Error C++

>> Turn Windows features on or off
>> Open/Expand: .NET Framework 3.5
>> Mark both Windows Communication Foundation....
>> OK



Mac

  • Guest
Reply #39 on: January 09, 2019, 08:30:50 PM
What do you mean? Can you please explain? These errors are annoying me in 4.1



Offline VanillaEssence

  • Donator
  • Recruit
  • *****
  • Posts: 2
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Reply #40 on: January 19, 2019, 03:43:29 PM
Fix Runtime Error C++

>> Turn Windows features on or off
>> Open/Expand: .NET Framework 3.5
>> Mark both Windows Communication Foundation....
>> OK

I followed these instructions however the problem persists. I never had this issue before but I am using a new (and better) computer. I'm racking my brain as to how to overcome this.



Offline Thrasher95

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Reply #41 on: March 02, 2019, 01:24:45 AM
Hello i recently downloaded this mod again on a new computer and it seems i cant get through more than 10 minutes before the mod crashes with Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library error, it mostly happens when i got into or out of towns but it has also happened during battles, i already tried checking the Load Textures on Demand option and also i tried the .NET Framework 3.5 option listed here, none of them seem to work, it only happens with this Mod of Warband, both the mod and the game are updated and i used to have this mod on another much older computer and it didnt happen



Offline Maester Rawl

  • Global Moderator
  • Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Reach
Reply #42 on: March 02, 2019, 03:50:48 AM
Hello i recently downloaded this mod again on a new computer and it seems i cant get through more than 10 minutes before the mod crashes with Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library error, it mostly happens when i got into or out of towns but it has also happened during battles, i already tried checking the Load Textures on Demand option and also i tried the .NET Framework 3.5 option listed here, none of them seem to work, it only happens with this Mod of Warband, both the mod and the game are updated and i used to have this mod on another much older computer and it didnt happen

Disable the scenic menu and lower the battle size. You will still crash occasionally. Large mods are starting to do that as windows 10 updates.



Offline bluefire45

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Reply #43 on: May 05, 2019, 05:49:41 PM
Hello when i press play my game open and after like 5 seconds crash and error say:get objective texture failed for waterbump_0 what should i do?



Offline Maester Rawl

  • Global Moderator
  • Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
  • Reputation: 11
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Reach
Reply #44 on: May 05, 2019, 08:43:46 PM
Hello when i press play my game open and after like 5 seconds crash and error say:get objective texture failed for waterbump_0 what should i do?

Where did you download the mod? Have you tried reinstalling it? Did you edit any files? Were you able to play the mod previously?