A World of Ice and Fire Forums

News:

  • Welcome to the Forums for the A World of Ice and Fire Modification for Mount&Blade.

    Please register to view extra boards and access special features.
    Be sure to check back here often for all new updates and information.

  • Full Version v7.11


Author Topic: Start screen bug  (Read 3868 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Aaron

  • Guest
on: July 04, 2015, 06:40:17 PM
Hi im wondering if somebody can help me with this bug
I get through the basic warband loading screen then it comes to the game of thrones loading screen
Once that is finished the start menu comes up but it freezes after a few seconds
i really liked a clash of kings and i think i would enjoy this even more so any help would be much appreciated



Offline dracia

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Reputation: 1
  • Searching...
    • View Profile
Reply #1 on: July 05, 2015, 05:48:05 AM
Hey friend, welcome.
Are you trying to open the game with a different language then English?
Can you post a screenshot? Which settings did you choose? (I mean video options)
Can you explain it a bit more?

And fill in the blanks? :D

Your computer specs:

Additional information (Screenshots ect):

Ps: for computer specs: Start button - typing dxdiag in the Search box - pressing ENTER.
« Last Edit: July 05, 2015, 05:51:36 AM by dracia »



Aaron

  • Guest
Reply #2 on: July 05, 2015, 10:56:59 AM
`Hi my computer specs are
operating system : windows 8 64 bit
language: English
System manufacturer: asus
Processor; intel celeron cpu 1007u @ 1.5 ghz (2 cpus), ~ 1.5ghz
memory: 8192mb ram
dirext x version : direct x 11

Display
Name: intel hd graphics
CHip type intel hd graphics family
Dac type internal
device type full display device
approx total memory 1792 mb
current display mode 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (60hz)
monitor : generic pnp monitor

so more information would be i have all video settings to lowest and tried it like that and i have tried them on the highest the same thing happens the screen comes up with the men walking in the snow the little black thing comes across the top but it stops and nothing else happens




Offline Produno

  • AWOIAF Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lord Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
  • Reputation: 200
  • AWOIAF Lead Developer
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Faction: The North
Reply #3 on: July 05, 2015, 10:46:53 PM
I think you need to delete font data in the mods data folder.



Aaron

  • Guest
Reply #4 on: July 06, 2015, 08:17:35 PM
Hi that worked for me thanks. Great mod



Offline Jack

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Reputation: -1
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #5 on: November 23, 2015, 02:35:52 PM
hey i have same problam i have deleted font data but it still not working i only see that snow and men and song of ice and fire version 8 and red crash words down



Offline Produno

  • AWOIAF Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lord Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
  • Reputation: 200
  • AWOIAF Lead Developer
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Faction: The North
Reply #6 on: November 23, 2015, 02:46:59 PM
Your probably missing game variables.txt. I'm guessing your download is corrupt so you may nee to redownload it.



Offline Jack

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Reputation: -1
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #7 on: November 23, 2015, 05:02:10 PM
Just like in Modb i did all same i redownloaded and added that txt file still nothing



Offline Jack

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Reputation: -1
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #8 on: November 29, 2015, 08:16:20 AM
So anyone can help me?? cmon



Offline Produno

  • AWOIAF Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lord Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
  • Reputation: 200
  • AWOIAF Lead Developer
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Faction: The North
Reply #9 on: November 29, 2015, 08:51:12 AM
Are you playing on a mac?

Make sure game_variables.txt and variables.txt are in your modules folder.

Delete font_data from the mods data folder.


If all else fails, re-download and re-check.



Offline Jack

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Reputation: -1
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #10 on: November 29, 2015, 01:39:07 PM
i am not using mac i have redownloaded this time it has variables already and i deleted font data



Offline Jack

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Reputation: -1
  • Recruit
    • View Profile
Reply #11 on: November 29, 2015, 01:40:16 PM
i dont have game variables can u give a link to downlod or smth?