A World of Ice and Fire Forums

News:

  • Welcome to the Forums for the A World of Ice and Fire Modification for Mount&Blade.

    Please register to view extra boards and access special features.
    Be sure to check back here often for all new updates and information.

  • Full Version v7.11


Author Topic: [Beta 7 final with Hotfix 2] Map bug  (Read 2490 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sepulchure

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Reputation: 2
  • Overlord
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Westerlands
on: April 22, 2015, 12:25:28 PM
Bug description: It's rather hard to describe, so I'm posting a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/9GM3AJF.jpg

How to reproduce it/when/why it happens: It happened when i got out of town.

Your computer specs: 8 GB RAM, AMD Radeon 7800 HD Series, AMD Fx(tm) six-core processor 3.3 GHz

Additional information (Screenshots ect): After some getting in and out of town and other actions it disappeared.



Offline Bersia

  • Donator
  • Regular
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
  • Reputation: 7
  • Tester
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Westerlands
Reply #1 on: April 22, 2015, 06:20:27 PM
....Uh.

You seem to have angered the gods. Hopefully Produno will know how to fix that.

"AT-STs will no longer be deployed on planets with an abundance of trees or other known obstacles such as rock-wielding primitives."



Offline Produno

  • AWOIAF Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lord Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2171
  • Reputation: 200
  • AWOIAF Lead Developer
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Faction: The North
Reply #2 on: April 22, 2015, 06:35:29 PM
Yeah i have no idea whats going on there!

Looks like the meshes on the map have messed up. Mount and blade does wierd things like this. did entering a location and exiting fix it?



Offline Sepulchure

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Reputation: 2
  • Overlord
    • View Profile
  • Faction: The Westerlands
Reply #3 on: April 22, 2015, 06:39:59 PM
For the first time, no. So I decided to play normally like nothing happened. And it helped. Same goes for most of map issues. If i'm trying to solve it - it won't work. If I'm just playing, it fixes itself after some (short) time.



Pruntyy

  • Guest
Reply #4 on: April 26, 2015, 05:00:28 PM
that bug is from the game not the mod, saw it  in several difrent mods and vanila game too